Estate of O'Neal v. U.S.
[…] Plaintiffs' brief in support, at 5. The defendant argues that, should the Eleventh Circuit adopt this court's position upon remand, at most the defendant's position before this court after remand was not substantially justified. This court agrees. of the four issues presented to this court originally, the court held in favor of the defendant on three of them. The court rulings on these issues, detailed above, were affirmed upon appeal. The only possible conclusion regarding these issues is that the government's position was justified.

26 U.S.C. § 7430(c)(4)(B) states: "A party shall not be treated as the prevailing party in a proceeding to which subsection (a) applied if the United States establishes that the position of the United States in the proceeding was substantially justified."

As to the fourth issue, the amount of the deduction due the estate, the Court of Appeals noted that it was an "issue of first impression in this circuit."