Estate of O'Neal v. U.S.
[…] 4.30 4/30/2002 RJC REVIEW DRAFT OF MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT .50 04/30/2002 CFD WORK ON BRIEF IN SUPPORT OF MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT 1.20 05/02/2002 CFD WORK ON MOTION TO COMPEL, AND MOTION TO SHORTEN TIME 3.00 The court having independently added the allowable hours of counsel, finds reasonable attorney fees for the time period July 27, 2001 through July 31, 2002, to be as follows:$ 78,428.00 C. Fred Daniels: 834.50 hours @ $250.00 per hour = $208,625.00 Roy J. Crawford: 347.00 hours @ $250.00 per hour = $ 86,750.00 Phillip B. Walker: 560.20 hours @ $140.00 per hour = $373,803.00 26 U.S.C. § 7430(c)(1)(B)(iii) imposes a statutory cap of $125.00 per hour "unless the court determines that a special factor, such as the . . . difficulty of the issue presented in the case, or the local availability of tax expertise, justifies a higher rate." The $125.00 is further required to be adjusted for inflation. Id. Such adjustments resulted in a rate of $140.00 per hour in 2001 and $150.00 per hour in 2002. Section 3, Part I, .26 Rev.Proc. 2001-12, 2001-1 .C.B. 337; Section 3.28 of Rev.