Estate of Olvera
[…] After depositing the pension checks, as described above, the record shows that Blanco simply used the money as if the power of attorney somehow entitled her to the unlimited use of Olvera’s funds.

The Probate Code, however, safeguards against such self-dealing and abuse of power. (See, e.g., Prob. Code, §§ 4128, 4232, 4233, 4236.) Probate Code section 4233 specifically provides that, “[t]he attorney-in-fact shall keep the principal’s property separate and distinct from other property in a manner adequate to identify the property clearly as belonging to the principal.” Section 4236, subdivision (a) also provides, “[t]he attorney-in-fact shall keep records of all transactions entered into by the attorney-in-fact on behalf of the principal.” In this case, although Blanco conveniently asserts that she was acting as Olvera’s attorney-in-fact, she failed to comply with these statutory requirements by separating Olvera’s pension proceeds from her own personal accounts and keeping a record of all transactions entered into on Olvera’s