Case No.: 21-cv-01627-AJB-DEB
[…] Isayeva v. Sacramento Sheriff's Dep't, 872 F.3d 938, 943 (9th Cir. 2017) (citing Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5150(a)). There is no dispute that the officers were responding to a 5150 call, initiated by Kimone in response to Nunis attempting to jump out of a second story window. The Roxie Plaintiffs have not disputed otherwise. The record thus compels the sole conclusion that the officers had probable cause to detain Nunis for a mental health evaluation pursuant to Section 5150. Consequently, the officers cannot be held liable for false imprisonment. See Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5278 (individual authorized to detain person pursuant to Section 5150 "shall not be held either criminally or civilly liable for exercising this authority in accordance with the law"). Accordingly, the Court GRANTS Defendants' motion for summary judgment on the Roxie Plaintiffs' false imprisonment claim.
6) Intentional and Negligent Infliction of Emotional Distress