Docket No. 303192.
[…] IV. STANDING TO ASSERT FRAUD
Plaintiffs argue that they have standing to contest the validity of Mullin's marriage on the grounds of fraud or duress. We disagree.
Michigan law provides a few narrow grounds on which a marriage may be declared void. MCL 552.1 provides that a marriage is void for the following reasons:
If solemnized within this state, a marriage that is prohibited by law because of consanguinity or affinity between the parties, because either party had a wife or husband living at the time of solemnization, or because either party was not capable in law of contracting at the time of solemnization is absolutely void. The issue of such a marriage are legitimate.
MCL 552.2 provides that a marriage is void under several other circumstances, including fraud: