Docket No. 303192.
[…] See Const. 1963, art. 1, § 25. Given the context of the statute at issue, the plain language used can be interpreted in no other way except as providing that suits for annulment on the ground that the marriage was procured by fraud can only be commenced by “either party” to the marriage at issue. See McCormick, 487 Mich. at 191–192, 795 N.W.2d 517 (recognizing that a court should consider the plain meaning of the words used).
Second, other sections of the statutes that apply to divorce and annulment, MCL 552.1, et seq. , refer to “parties” as “parties to the marriage.” For example, MCL 552.1 refers to “a marriage that is prohibited by law because of consanguinity or affinity between the parties....” (Emphasis added.) MCL 552.2 similarly refers to parties as “parties to the marriage” through use of the language “[i]n case of a marriage solemnized when either of the parties....” (Emphasis added.) Finally, MCL 552.36 provides:
A party to a marriage who, at the time of the marriage, was not capable in law of contracting and who later becomes capable in law of contracting may bring an action to annul the marriage.