Docket No. 303192.
[…] We disagree.
In Michigan, there is a strong presumption regarding the validity of a ceremonial marriage. In re Adams' Estate, 362 Mich. 624, 627, 107 N.W.2d 764 (1961). Indeed, this presumption is one of the “strongest known to the law.” Id. The presumption can only be overcome with “clear and positive proof” that the marriage was not valid. Quinn v. Quinn, 4 Mich.App. 536, 538, 145 N.W.2d 252 (1966).
MCL 552.1 provides in relevant part:
If solemnized within this state, a marriage that is prohibited by law because of consanguinity or affinity between the parties, because either party had a wife or husband living at the time of solemnization, or because either party was not capable in law of contracting at the time of solemnization is absolutely void. [Emphasis added.]
Generally, only the parties to a marriage can commence an action for annulment. MCL 552.3 provides:
When a marriage is supposed to be void, or the validity thereof is doubted, for any of the causes mentioned in the 2 preceding sections; either party, excepting in the cases where a contrary provision is hereinafter made, may file a petition or bill in the circuit court of the county, where the parties or 1 of them, reside, or in the court of chancery for annulling the same and such petition or bill shall be filed and proceedings shall be had thereon as in the case of a petition or bill filed in said court for a divorce; and upon due proof of the nullity of the marriage, it shall be declared void by a decree or sentence of nullity.
However, a party's next friend may bring an action to annul a marriage on grounds that “a party to the marriage was not capable in law of contracting....” MCL 552.35. A person is incapable in law of contracting when that person is mentally incompetent. In re Erickson Estate, 202 Mich.App. 329, 332, 508 N.W.2d 181 (1993). As noted by this Court in Erickson Estate,