Estate of Morra
[…] The court found that by allowing eitherparty to revoke the trust at any time, the trust contemplated revocation by the surviving spouse. That right, however, was further defined and limited by several code provisions. Probate Code section 15401, subdivision (b) provides, “Unless otherwise provided in the instrument, if a trust is created by more than one settlor, each settlor may revoke the trust as to the portion of the trust contributed by that settlor, except as provided in Section 761 of the Family Code.Family Code section 761, subdivision (b) provides, “Unless the trust instrument expressly provides otherwise, a power to revoke as to community property may be exercised by either spouse acting alone.”