Civil Action 22-3245
[…] At Count VI of the third amended complaint, Plaintiffs assert a negligence claim against all Defendants under the real property exception to the governmental immunity provided by the Pennsylvania Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act (the “Tort Claims Act”), 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8541. Defendants argue that Plaintiffs' negligence claim, as pled, does not fall within the narrow real estate exception. This Court agrees.
The Tort Claims Act provides a general cloak of immunity for local governmental units and their employees. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8541. However, the real estate exception at § 8542(b)(3) permits a cause of action for injuries arising out of “the care, custody or control of real property in the possession of the local agency....” Id. at § 8542(b)(3). Because § 8542(b)(3) is an exception to the general rule of governmental immunity, it must be strictly construed and narrowly interpreted. Mascaro v. Youth Study Ctr., 523 A.2d 1118, 1123 (Pa. 1987).