reviewing de novo a case submitted only on stipulated facts
[…] Curry, therefore, is distinguishing between the value in the hands of the estate and the value as subsequently divided among legatees. Its statement regarding when the property is to be valued is not relevant to the issue we are addressing here, which distinguishes between the value in the hands of the decedent and the hands of the estate.
Finally, the Commissioner's contention that the hypothetical "willing buyer willing seller" method of determining fair market value is determinative begs the question. See 26 C.F.R. § 20.2031-1(b) ("The fair market value [of property in a decedent's estate] is the price at which the property would change hands between a willing buyer and a willing seller . . . ."). The Commissioner argues that valuation depends on the hypothetical buyer purchasing the stock not from decedent but from the estate.
However, the "willing buyer willing seller" method posits not only a hypothetical buyer, but also a hypothetical seller.