Estate of Massi v. Barr
[…] The plaintiff must demonstrate in this respect:

a. a negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or
b.[the] public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under [N.J.S.A.] 59:4-3 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.
[N.J.S.A. 59:4-2.]

Actual notice is proven if the public entity had "actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character." N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(a). Alternatively, constructive notice is satisfied if the plaintiff shows "the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character." N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(b). See, e.g., Chatman v. Hall, 128 N.J. 394, 418 (1992) (explaining that the length of time a pothole existed, along with its alleged size, could support a reasonable inference that the defendant had either actual or constructive notice).