Fidler v. Cargill (In re Levitt)
[…] Given the small size of the estate and the large amount of time expended, the court found Meredith should be awarded only 10% of his original claim. We find the court's award of $1,277.47 was not manifestly or palpably erroneous.

¶ 41 B. Power of Attorney

¶ 42 Meredith argues the trial court erred in finding his claim for services as power of attorney, including services and expenses before decedent's death, was not timely filed. We disagree.

¶ 43 According to section 18-8 of the Probate Act (755 ILCS 5/18-8 (West 2012)), "[i]f a representative or the representative's attorney has a claim against the estate, that person must file a claim as other persons." Section 18-12(b) of the Probate Act (755 ILCS 5/18-12(b) (West 2012)) provides that "all claims which could have been barred under this Section are, in any event, barred 2 years after decedent's death, whether or not letters of office are issued upon the estate of the decedent."