Estate of Laird v. Mills Health & Rehab Ctr., Inc.
[…] Because it did not fall under the same "conduct, transaction or occurrence" as the initial complaint, it could not be construed as relating back to the filing of that pleading. Neither could the discovery rule be applied to escape application of the statute of limitations set out in KRS 367.220(5). Citing Cook v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, 2004 WL 2011375, at *3-4 (Ky. App. Sept. 10, 2004), the district court noted that the discovery rule does not apply to a consumer protection claim because it is a legislatively enacted cause of action. Under KRS 367.220(5), a consumer protection claim must be filed "within one (1) year after any action of the Attorney General has been terminated or within two (2) years after the violation of KRS 367.170, whichever is later." In this case, because the discovery rule does not apply, the estate's consumer protection claim had to be lodged within two years of Mr. Laird's entry into the facility on December 23, 2013. The estate alleges in its brief to this Court that Mr.