No. 07-11014.
[…] (AR 17). Because there was no direct proof of the accident, the court felt constrained "to follow MCLA 700.1208(2), which requires the passage of five (5) years." Id. That statute provides as follows:
"(2) An individual whose death is not otherwise established under this section or section 1207, who is absent for a continuous period of 5 years during which he or she has not been heard from, and whose absence is not satisfactorily explained after diligent search or inquiry is presumed to be dead. The individual's death is presumed to have occurred at the end of the period unless there is sufficient evidence to determine that death occurred earlier." (Emphasis added).
Thus, the statute creates a rebuttable presumption as to the time of death.
In his original order, the probate judge declined to establish either the fact or the time of death in October, 2000 for purposes of opening a probate estate.