Estate of Klossek v. Ocean Convalescent Ctr.
[…] On June 20, 2022, defendants filed their answer and counterclaim, denying plaintiff's allegations, claiming immunity to COVID-19-related prosecution, and asserting they were "entitled to dismissal with prejudice of all allegations against [them] upon [p]laintiff's failure to provide a proper Affidavit of Merit pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27."

N.J.S.A. 30:13-5 sets forth the "[r] ights of nursing home residents," which include "the right to a safe and decent living environment and considerate and respectful care that recognizes the dignity and individuality of the resident, including the right . . . care consistent with sound nursing and medical practices." N.J.S.A. 30:13-5(j).

N.J.A.C. 8:34-1.1 to -1.6 "contains rules for licensing nursing home administrators and rules regulating the operation of the Nursing Home Administrators Licensing Board." N.J.A.C. 8:34-1.1(a).