Docket No. 5107-95.
[…] The Bard property is located in California, and, consequently, we must look to California law to determine how it passed on decedent's death. If the Bard property was decedent's separate property, then one-third of his interest in that property passed to petitioner under the intestate succession law of the State of California. Cal. Prob. Code sec. 6401(c)(2) (West 1981). If the Bard property was community property, then petitioner owned one-half of the property in her own right and received the other half pursuant to the California intestate succession law. Cal. Prob. Code sec. 100 (West 1981) ("Upon the death of a married person, one-half of the community property belongs to the surviving spouse and the other half belongs to the decedent."); Cal. Prob. Code sec. 6401(a) (West 1981) ("As to community property, the intestate share of the surviving spouse is the one-half of the community property that belongs to the decedent under Section 100."); see also In re Estates of Spear, 845 P.2d 491, 493-494 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1992) (surviving spouse owns one-half of the community property outright, and this one-half ownership interest is not a part of the decedent spouse's estate).