Estate of Jurzenia v. Mims
[…] Plaintiffs have also submitted the affidavits of Jean Jurzenia Burden and Terry Keefe in support of their cross-motion, though neither is sufficient to raise a credible issue of fact regarding Burden's medical condition (see Irizarry v Lindor , 110 AD3d 846, 973 NYS2d 296 [2d Dept 2013]).

The Court notes that plaintiffs' counsel quoted an edited version of CPLR 2106 in reply to defendants' assertion that the unsworn physicians' letters are inadmissible. The omission of the provision set forth in the statute that a statement of a non-party physician is admissible "when subscribed and affirmed by him to be true under the penalties of perjury" was an incomplete representation.

In reply to defendants' opposition to plaintiffs' cross-motion, plaintiffs submitted the affirmations of Drs.