Estate of Jones v. Grenada Cnty.
[…] Doc. #33 at 2. The next day, the plaintiffs filed an amended certificate stating that the consultation occurred before the complaint's filing. Doc. #34. Thus, the plaintiffs complied with the consultation requirement before filing the complaint such that dismissal for failure to comply with the statute is not warranted.

2. Mississippi Code § 15-1-36(15)

Section 15-1-36(15) of the Mississippi Code provides:
No action based upon the health care provider's professional negligence may be begun unless the defendant has been given at least sixty (60) days' prior written notice of the intention to begin the action. No. particular form of notice is required, but it shall notify the defendant of the legal basis of the claim and the type of loss sustained, including with specificity the nature of the injuries suffered. … This subsection shall not be applicable with respect to any defendant whose name is unknown to the plaintiff at the time of filing the complaint and who is identified therein by a fictitious name.
Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-36(15).

It is undisputed that the plaintiffs did not provide pre-suit notice to Williams.