See Henkin v. Kuveyt Turk Katilim Bankasi, A.S., --- F. Supp. 3d ----, 2020 WL 6143654 (E.D.N.Y. Oct. 20, 2020).
[…] Therefore, analogizing the instant case to Halberstam v. Welch, 705 F.2d 472 (D.C. Cir. 1983), and drawing all reasonable inferences in plaintiffs' favor, I concluded that plaintiffs had adequately nudged their claim of secondary liability under the ATA "across the line from conceivable to plausible." Henkin, 2020 WL 6143654, at *7-8.
JASTA states that the case provides the "proper legal framework" for "[f]ederal civil aiding and abetting and conspiracy claims." § 2(a)(5).
I can certify an order for interlocutory review under 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b) when the order "involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground or difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation."
I am convinced that this case has the exceptional circumstances necessary to justify certifying the case for interlocutory review.