Estate of Hamilton v. State
[…] Whether the number dialed is incorrect or non-working is a meaningless distinction that overlooks the underlying impetus for the notification procedures set forth in the Directive and the applicable statutes and regulations (see Correction Law § 624 and 7 NYCRR 8.2). A plain reading of Correction Law § 624, entitled "Next of kin; death of inmate," specifically requires that next of kin shall "be identified from the emergency contact information previously provided by the inmate to the department." This was not done. Likewise, DOCCS regulation 7 NYCRR 8.2 requires that an inmate's immediate family be given the particulars of an inmate's death.