NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Civ. Code, § 1691.)
Appellants contend they satisfied these procedural requirements by asserting rescission as a defense to the petition. They rely on Civil Code section 1691, subdivision (b) which states: “When notice of rescission has not otherwise been given or an offer to restore the benefits received under the contract has not otherwise been made, the service of a pleading in an action or proceeding that seeks relief based on rescission shall be deemed to be such notice or offer or both.”
We are not at all convinced that this statute applies. The relevant pleading is Christine’s Amended Opposition to the Petition, which she filed in March 2008. In that pleading, most of Christine’s defenses were based on theories that the Equalization Agreement was void or voidable.