NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Appellants do not challenge these findings on appeal. However, they do contend that the trial court failed to conduct a proper inquiry under section 11604.
Because appellants now concede on appeal that their brothers are entitled to a declaration of their interests pursuant to this statute, we summarily reject appellants’ separate argument that respondents failed to establish a “key element” of their breach of contract case. This argument is premised on appellants’ unsuccessful trial theory that Probate Code section 16004 did not apply and that respondents’ petition was really a civil action for breach of contract.
Section 11604 states, in relevant part:
“(a) This section applies where distribution is to be made to any of the following persons:... [¶] (2) Any person other than a beneficiary under an agreement, request, or instructions of a beneficiary or the attorney in fact of a beneficiary.
“(b) The court on its own motion, or on motion of the personal representative or other interested person..., may inquire into the circumstances surrounding the execution of, and the consideration for, the transfer, agreement, request, or instructions, and the amount of any fees, charges, or consideration paid or agreed to be paid by the beneficiary.
“(c) The court may refuse to order distribution, or may order distribution on any terms that the court deems just and equitable, if the court finds either of the following: [¶] (1) The fees, charges, or consideration paid or agreed to be paid by a beneficiary are grossly unreasonable. [¶] (2) The transfer, agreement, request, or instructions were obtained by duress, fraud, or undue influence.”
In the present case, appellants contend that the trial court failed to conduct a proper inquiry under section 11604 when it concluded that the Equalization Agreement was supported by adequate consideration.