Estate of Graves v. Anonymous Nursing Home
[…] The Estate correctly argues that subject matter jurisdiction cannot be waived. See Town Council of New Harmony v. Parker, 726 N.E.2d 1217, 1223 n. 8 (Ind.2000). However, subject matter jurisdiction is not implicated here.

Subject matter jurisdiction is the power to hear and determine cases of the general class to which any particular proceeding belongs. K.S. v. State, 849 N.E.2d 538, 540 (Ind.2006). The ruling here was the result of the Nursing Home filing a motion for preliminary determination. Indiana Code Section 34–18–11–1(a) provides:

A court having jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to a proposed complaint filed with the commissioner under this article may, upon the filing of a copy of the proposed complaint and a written motion under this chapter, do one (1) or both of the following:

(1) preliminarily determine an affirmative defense or issue of law or fact that may be preliminarily determined under the Indiana Rules of Procedure; or

(2) compel discovery in accordance with the Indiana Rules of Procedure.
There is no dispute that the trial court here had the power to hear and determine a motion for preliminary determination in this action.