Estate of Fouty v. Syrian Arab Republic
[…] According to Dr. Gartenstein-Ross:

“Foreign Terrorist Organizations [ ] are foreign organizations that are designated by the Secretary of State in accordance with section 219 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, as amended.” United States Department of State, Foreign Terrorist Organizations, https://www.state.gov/foreign-terrorist-organizations (last visited July 17, 2024); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1189(a)(1) (stating that “[t]he Secretary is authorized to designate an organization as a foreign terrorist organization in accordance with this subsection if the Secretary finds that (A) the organization is a foreign organization; (B) the organization engages in terrorist activity . . .; and (C) the terrorist activity or terrorism of the organization threatens the security of United States nationals or the national security of the United States”).