Estate of Fleming v. McGuffin
[…] We're all about in this court finalizing the affairs of decedents. And it's pretty difficult to finalize the affairs of the decedent in a reasonable time if you don't have a strict statute of limitations, and section 366.2 is such a statute."

DISCUSSION

I. THE PETITION IS TIME-BARRED

A. The Standard of Review

We review de novo an order granting a motion for judgment on the pleadings. (Bezirdjian v. O'Reilly (2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 316, 321.) On appeal from a judgment on the pleadings, we assume the truth of all properly pleaded factual allegations. (Ibid.)

B. Section 366.2

Section 366.2 provides: "(a) If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply."

Section 366.2 is "'a general statute of limitations for all claims against a decedent.'" (Dacey v. Taraday (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 962, 980 (Dacey).)