No. COA20-473
[…] N.C. R. Civ. P. 9(j)(1) ; N.C. R. Evid. 702(b)(1)-(2). Per Rule 702(b), the appropriate standard of care to which the expert must reasonably be expected to testify is defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.12, which provides the following:
[I]n any medical malpractice action as defined in G.S. 90-21.11(2)(a), the defendant health care provider shall not be liable for the payment of damages unless the trier of fact finds by the greater weight of the evidence that the care of such health care provider was not in accordance with the standards of practice among members of the same health care profession
with similar training and experience situated in the same or similar communities under the same or similar circumstances at the time of the alleged act giving rise to the cause of action; or in the case of a medical malpractice action as defined in G.S. 90-21.11(2)(b), the defendant health care provider shall not be liable for the payment of damages unless the trier of fact finds by the greater weight of the evidence that the action or inaction of such health care provider was not in accordance with the standards of practice among similar health care providers situated in the same or similar communities under the same or similar circumstances at the time of the alleged act giving rise to the cause of action.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.12(a) (2019). Thus, plaintiffs must not only reasonably expect the putative expert witness to qualify under Rule 702(b), but they must also reasonably expect the witness to be able to testify as to the applicable standard of care set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.12(a).