Estate of Devins v. Oneida Cnty.
[…] Off. Law § 87(2), agencies could exercise their sole discretion in deciding whether to allow unfettered access to child pornography by any third party who so requests it pursuant to New York State's FOIL. Such a reading effectively interferes with the provisions set forth within 18 U.S.C. § 2252A.

Although Defendants alert the Court to the legislative history for New York State's FOIL, they do so without considering previous judicial and congressional findings that articulate the constitutional prohibition of child pornography. Specifically, Defendants have failed to consider 18 U.S.C. § 2255 (which is commonly referred to as “Masha's Law,” and one of the two federal statutes under which Plaintiff has brought the current lawsuit), which provides that “[a]ny person who, while a minor, was a victim of a violation of [various sections of Title 18 prohibiting sexual exploitation of children] may sue in any appropriate United States District Court and shall recover the actual damages such person sustains . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 2255.