Estate of Devins v. Oneida Cnty.
[…] (Dkt. No. 1, at ¶ 23 [Plf.'s Compl.].)

In response to Defendants' motion, Plaintiff relies on N.Y. Est. Pow. & Trst. Law § 11.3-2(b) to support its argument that it does have “standing” to pursue its federal claims against Defendants because the injury began accruing at the time that Brandon Clark (“Clark”) began to capture film of Devins on July 14, 2019. (Dkt. No. 27, at 13-18 [Plf.'s Opp'n Memo. of Law].) Granted, under N.Y. Est. Pow. & Trst. Law § 11.3-2(b), “[n]o cause of action for injury to person is lost because of the death of the person in whose favor the cause of action existed.” N.Y. Est. Pow. & Trst. Law § 11.3-2(b) (emphasis added). However, N.Y. Est. Pow. & Trst. Law § 11.3-2(b) applies only to instances in which the defendant had engaged in conduct that could give rise to a cause of action against him before the decedent's death.