Matter of Clay
[…] We will address those assignments first.

Appellants' first assignment of error actually argues two points: 1) that the court failed to serve upon them a "citation, attachment or warrant" and that the court's failure to do so renders the proceedings a nullity, and 2) that R.C. 2109.50 requires the court to make an express finding of "guilty" or "not guilty," and the court's failure to make this finding precluded it from ordering sanctions. As to the first point, appellants fail to cite to any cases which favor their contention and instead rely solely on the text of R.C. 2109.50, which reads in pertinent part:

Upon complaint made to the probate court of the county having jurisdiction of the administration of a trust estate or of the county wherein a person resides against whom the complaint is made, by a person interested in such trust estate * * * against any person suspected of having concealed, embezzled, or conveyed away or of being or having been in the possession of any moneys, chattels, or choses in action of such estate, said court shall by citation, attachment or warrant, or, if circumstances require it, by warrant or attachment in the first instance, compel the person or persons so suspected to forthwith appear before it to be examined, on oath, touching the matter of the complaint.

(Emphasis added.) Appellants contend that the emphasized language should be construed strictly to require that the court may proceed only when it has "compel[led]" the presence of the "person suspected" by means of citation, attachment or warrant.