Matter of Clay
[…] Appellant Weaver closed out the accounts after Jessie Clay had become comatose but before her death, pursuant to a power of attorney. The trial court described its reasoning in reaching the conclusion that the proceeds of the accounts had become estate assets:

The irony of this case is that Weaver was a POD beneficiary on several of the accounts and would have received the accounts after death pursuant to the terms of the POD. But upon her cashing of the accounts she converted all of the money into a trust relationship with [the] rightful owner (Clay) and terminated the POD relationship.

R.C. 2131.10, which deals with POD accounts, states in pertinent part:

Every contract of [a] * * * deposit * * * authorized by this section shall be deemed to contain a right on the part of the owner during his lifetime both to withdraw the proceeds of such * * * deposit * * * in whole or in part, as though no beneficiary has been named, and to designate a change in beneficiary. The interest of the beneficiary shall be deemed not to vest until the death of the owner.

(Emphasis added.) Based on the foregoing statutory language, we believe that the trial court's reasoning was correct. Because the accounts were terminated prior to Ms. Clay's death, the account proceeds became her personal property and thus part of her estate upon her death.