Estate of Clark v. Toronto Dominion Bank
[…] Clark's account, TD Bank violated various provisions of the Pennsylvania Uniform Commercial Code ("PCC"), most particularly 13 Pa. C. S. §§ 3401 , 3403 , 3407 , 4401 and 4406(e). These violations, Plaintiff alleges, resulted in damages in excess of $41,718 plus overdraft, returned check and late fees along with the attorneys' fees and costs attendant to initiating this lawsuit. Defendant TD Bank likewise asserts that these claims are time-barred by operation of the limitations period set forth in 13 Pa. C. S. §4406(c),(d) and (f).

13 Pa. C. S. §3401 states:
(a) Nonliability in absence of signature.A person is not liable on an instrument unless:

(1) the person signed the instrument; or
(2) the person is represented by an agent or representative who signed the instrument and the signature is binding on the represented person under section 3402 (relating to signature by


(b) Form of signature.A signature may be made:
(1) manually or by means of a device or machine; and
(2) by the use of any name, including a trade or assumed name, or by a word, mark or symbol executed or adopted by a person with present intention to authenticate a writing.


Under 13 Pa.