Estate of Clark v. Toronto Dominion Bank
[…] A complaint has to "show" such an entitlement with its facts. Id.

Discussion

A. Is Count One Barred by Operation of EFTA's Statute of Limitations and Failure to Comply with its Notice Provision?

By this motion, TD Bank first challenges the viability of Count One of the FAC, alleging violations of the Electronic Funds Transfer Act, 15 U.S.C. §1601, et. seq. ("EFTA") inasmuch as the EFTA has a one-year statute of limitations and a 60-day notice provision. In response, Plaintiff invokes the doctrine of equitable tolling.

According to 15 U.S.C. §1693(b), the purpose of the EFTA is the provision of "a basic framework establishing the rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of participants in electronic fund and remittance transfer systems," with the "primary objective" being "the provision of individual consumer rights."