Estate of Clark v. Toronto Dominion Bank
[…] No other alteration discharges a party, and the instrument may be enforced according to its original terms. © Certain persons not affected by discharge.A payor bank or drawee paying a fraudulently altered instrument or a person taking it for value, in good faith and without notice of the alteration, may enforce rights with respect to the instrument according to its original terms or, in the case of an incomplete instrument altered by unauthorized completion, according to its terms as completed.

Chapter 44 of Title 13 governs the relationship between a payor bank and its customer. Section 4401 provides the following in pertinent part:

(a) General rule.A bank may charge against the account of a customer an item that is properly payable from that account even though the charge creates an overdraft. An item is properly payable if it is authorized by the customer and is in accordance with any agreement between the customer and the bank.
(b) Limitation on customer liability.A customer is not liable for the amount of an overdraft if the customer neither signed the item nor benefited from the proceeds of the item.
. . . .
(d) Payment to holder on altered or completed item.A bank that in good faith makes payment to a holder may charge the indicated account of its customer according to:
(1) the original terms of the altered item; or
(2) the terms of the completed item, even though the bank knows the item has been completed unless the bank has notice that the completion was improper.


Section 4406 of the PCC is addressed to the "[d]uty of customer[s] to discover and report [an] unauthorized signature or alteration. This provision reads: