Estate of Chandler v. VHS Sinai-Grace Hosp.
[…] Given that this was an emergency situation, as Richard had already been resuscitated once before the CT scan was ordered and completed, one can presume that he was not waiting for care due to an overabundance of patients. Instead, it is apparent from the record that the CT scan was ordered when it became medically necessary, as VHS indicates. Plaintiff presents no other compelling argument as to why this information is relevant to the case.

VHS further contends that the information would also be protected by the physician-patient privilege, MCL 600.2157. The statute states, in relevant part:

Except as otherwise provided by law, a person duly authorized to practice medicine or surgery shall not disclose any information that the person has acquired in attending a patient in a professional character, if the information was necessary to enable the person to prescribe for the patient as a physician, or to do any act for the patient as a surgeon. If the patient brings an action against any defendant to recover for any personal injuries, or for any malpractice, and the patient produces a physician as a witness in the patient's own behalf who has treated the patient for the injury or for any disease or condition for which the malpractice is alleged, the patient shall be considered to have waived the privilege provided in this section as
to another physician who has treated the patient for the injuries, disease, or condition.

Only the patient at issue can waive the physician-patient privilege. Meier v Awaad, 299 Mich.App. 655, 666; 832 N.W.2d 251 (2013). Plaintiff attempts to circumvent this issue by noting that all patient information would be redacted.