Estate of Chandler v. VHS Sinai-Grace Hosp.
[…] Thus, it would appear that there could be discoverable documents available.

But even if such documents exist, VHS contends that they are privileged. MCL 333.21515 states that "[t]he records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a review function described in this article are confidential and shall be used only for the purposes provided in this article, shall not be public records, and shall not be available for court subpoena." Under MCL 333.21513(d), hospitals must organize their staff in such a way as to effectuate "review of the professional practices in the hospital for the purpose of reducing morbidity and mortality and improving the care provided in the hospital for patients .... includ[ing] the quality and necessity of the care provided and the preventability of complications and deaths occurring in the hospital." VHS contends that the documents, if they exist, would be covered because they were created "for the purpose of reducing morbidity and mortality and improving the care provided" to patients. MCL 333.21513(d).