Hobbs v. Cariveau (In re Estate of Briggs)
[…] (Id. at p. 451.) And allowing a party to take such divergent positions would "be to allow one to trifle with the courts." (Ibid.; see also Hensgen v. Silberman (1948) 87 Cal.App.2d 668, 673 [a party " 'shall not be permitted to act in a manner inconsistent with his former position or conduct to the injury of another' "].)

But even if Hobbs were not estopped to make the argument, he would still not prevail, for several reasons, beginning with the Probate Code.

Probate Code section 9610 provides that, unless otherwise specified, "the powers and duties set forth in this part may be exercised by the personal representative without court authorization, instruction, approval, or confirmation." Such powers include, among others, the power to manage and control the estate (Prob. Code, § 9600), the power to "[c]ommence and maintain actions and proceedings for the benefit of the estate" (Prob. Code, § 9820), and the power to settle claims (Prob. Code, § 9830).