holding a taxpayer must exhaust administrative remedies before the court can exercise subject matter jurisdiction to hear refund case
[…] Later, courts began to limit the doctrine of intergovernmental tax immunity. See Helvering v. Gerhardt, 304 U.S. 405, 58 S.Ct. 969, 82 L.Ed. 1427 (1938) (permitted nondiscriminatory federal tax on state pensions); Graves v. New York ex rel. O'Keefe, 306 U.S. 466, 486-87, 59 S.Ct. 595, 601, 83 L.Ed. 927 (1939) (permitted nondiscriminatory state tax on federal employees). Furthermore, when Congress passed the Public Salary Tax Act of 1939, it specifically codified the requisite nondiscriminatory treatment for intergovernmental taxation. See 4 U.S.C. § 111.
4 U.S.C. § 111 provides in pertinent part:
The United States consents to the taxation of pay or compensation for personal service as an officer or employee of the United States . . . by a duly constituted taxing authority having jurisdiction, if the taxation does not discriminate against the officer or employee because of the source of the pay or compensation.
The United States Supreme Court invalidated Michigan's income tax scheme under these principles. See Davis, 489 U.S. 803, 109 S.Ct. 1500. It held that Michigan's tax laws unconstitutionally discriminated against individuals receiving federal retirement benefits.