holding a taxpayer must exhaust administrative remedies before the court can exercise subject matter jurisdiction to hear refund case
[…] (c) Was administrative review futile, thereby excusing the taxpayers from exhausting their administrative remedies?
FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
A. The Tax Court's Ruling Below
After the Davis decision, Arizona taxpayers Jack and Shirley Bohn, Donald and Mary Rutan, and Carl Linton filed a complaint in the Maricopa County Superior Court. They filed for themselves and all other residents of Arizona who received United States government retirement benefits during the period in question. The suit claimed that Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. ("A.R.S.") section 43-1022(4) violated federal law.
A.R.S. § 43-1022 provided in part:
In computing Arizona adjusted gross income, the following amounts shall be subtracted from Arizona gross income:
. . . .
2. Contributions made to the state retirement system, the corrections officer retirement plan, the public safety personnel retirement system, the elected officials' retirement plan or a county or city retirement plan.
3. Benefits, annuities and pensions received from the state retirement system, state retirement plan, the corrections officer retirement plan, the public safety personnel retirement system, the elected officials' retirement plan or a county or city retirement plan.
4. Income received as annuities under the United States civil service retirement system from the United States government service retirement and disability fund, in an amount of not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars.
The complaint named the director and former directors of the Arizona Department of Revenue and their spouses as defendants.