Estate of Abzug v. Lieberman
[…] Defendants also move under CPLR § 3024(b) to strike certain matter from the pleadings. The specific comments that Defendants object to are the parts of Plaintiffs' caption that state: "BELLA! DOCUMENTARY FILM, LLC, a fictitious entity that does not legally exist but was utilized to facilitate a fraud against Plaintiffs by the individual Defendant Lieberman"; and "RE-EMERGING FILMS, LLC, another entity controlled by the individual Defendant engaged in the unauthorized [sic] dissemination and distribution of property and memorabilia belonging to Plaintiffs."

Under CPLR § 3024(b), "[a] party may move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading." The appropriate inquiry for a motion under this provision is whether "the purportedly scandalous or prejudicial allegations are relevant to a cause of action." Souniayah v. Minnelli, 41 A.D.3d 390, 392 (1st Dept. 2007).