Estate of Abzug v. Lieberman
[…] Corp. v. Von Gutfeld, 80 N.Y.2d 130, 137 n.l (1992). Because of concern over the impact on citizens of litigation arising from public participation, in 1992 New York enacted legislation meant to broaden protection of such speech (the Anti-SLAPP Law). Id. NY CLS Civ. R. § 70-a(1) provides that a "defendant in an action involving public petition and participation" may maintain a claim to recover damages, "including costs and attorney's fees" from the party that commenced the action. Section 76-a(1)(a)(1) of the same law defines an "action involving public petition and participation" as a claim that is based on "any communication in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest", and subsection (1)(a)(2) further includes "any other lawful conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of free speech in connection with an issue of public interest."