Record No. 2500-03-4.
[…] November 30, 2004.
Appeal from the Circuit Court of the City of Alexandria, Thomas A. Fortkort, Judge Designate.
Heidi Meinzer, Senior Assistant Public Defender (Office of the Public Defender, on brief), for appellant.
Kathleen B. Martin, Assistant Attorney General (Jerry W. Kilgore, Attorney General, on brief), for appellee.
Present: Judges Benton, Bumgardner and Kelsey.
MEMORANDUM OPINION
Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication.
Hector Cruz Esquibele appeals his conviction of breaking and entering with intent to commit destruction of property, Code § 18.2-92. He maintains the trial court erred by amending the indictment. Finding no error, we affirm.
"If any person break and enter a dwelling house while said dwelling is occupied, either in the day or nighttime, with the intent to commit any misdemeanor except assault and battery or trespass, he shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony." Code § 18.2-92.
The indictment initially charged breaking and entering "with the intent to commit destruction of property." Two days before trial, the trial court permitted the Commonwealth to add the phrase "or indecent exposure."