Record No. 2500-03-4.
[…] Code § 19.2-220; Commonwealth v. Dalton, 259 Va. 249, 253, 524 S.E.2d 860, 862 (2000). Code § 19.2-231 permits amendment of an indictment for any defect in form or for any variance between the allegations and proof "at any time before . . . the court finds the accused guilty or not guilty, provided the amendment does not change the nature or character of the offense charged." The statute is to be liberally construed. Cantwell v. Commonwealth, 2 Va. App. 606, 608, 347 S.E.2d 523, 524 (1986).
Code § 18.2-92 proscribes breaking and entering the dwelling of another "with the intent to commit any misdemeanor except assault and battery or trespass." The intention to commit any of a vast array of misdemeanors will suffice as the mental element of the crime. The amendment permitted the Commonwealth to satisfy its burden of proof with either of two specific alternatives.