Record No. 2500-03-4.
[…] Two days before trial, the trial court permitted the Commonwealth to add the phrase "or indecent exposure." As amended the indictment charged breaking and entering "with the intent to commit destruction of property or indecent exposure," in violation of Code § 18.2-92. After a bench trial, the trial court convicted the defendant of breaking and entering with the intent to commit destruction of property.
The purpose of an indictment is to give the defendant notice of the nature and character of the charged offense so he can make his defense. Code § 19.2-220; Commonwealth v. Dalton, 259 Va. 249, 253, 524 S.E.2d 860, 862 (2000). Code § 19.2-231 permits amendment of an indictment for any defect in form or for any variance between the allegations and proof "at any time before . . . the court finds the accused guilty or not guilty, provided the amendment does not change the nature or character of the offense charged." The statute is to be liberally construed. Cantwell v. Commonwealth, 2 Va. App. 606, 608, 347 S.E.2d 523, 524 (1986).
Code § 18.2-92 proscribes breaking and entering the dwelling of another "with the intent to commit any misdemeanor except assault and battery or trespass."