No. DBD-CV10-6002522-S
[…] The plaintiff appended to his complaint a certificate of good faith and, with regard to Danbury Hospital, a physician's opinion letter from a board certified neurosurgeon who routinely evaluates emergency department patients for matters of neurology and neurosurgery, including spinal cord tumors.
On March 29, 2010, Danbury Hospital filed the instant motion to dismiss on the grounds that Esposito failed to comply with the requirements of filing a medical malpractice lawsuit set forth in General Statutes § 52-190a which provides, in pertinent part, that the plaintiff shall append to his complaint a certificate of good faith together with a "written . . . opinion of a similar health care provider . . . that there appears to be evidence of medical negligence." "A motion to dismiss . . . properly attacks the jurisdiction of the court, essentially asserting that the plaintiff cannot as a matter of law and fact state a cause of action that should be heard by the court . . . A motion to dismiss tests, inter alia, whether, on the face of the record, the