Espinoza v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] "A defendant's negligence will constitute a proximate cause of a plaintiff's injuries when such negligence was the actual cause of the injuries, and the injuries were a foreseeable result of the negligence." Foreseeability requires that the injury might reasonably have been anticipated as a matter of practicality and common experience. "Ordinarily, the fact that a collision occurred, standing alone, does not prove negligence as a matter of law." Plaintiff's invocation of Texas Transportation Code § 545.351, requiring motorists not to "drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the circumstances then existing," also does not relieve Plaintiff from proving negligence. Establishing negligence and proximate cause in a crash case generally requires the Plaintiff to establish that "the accident could have been avoided."