holding similar allegations were "insufficient to survive a motion to dismiss"
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e); see also Lynch v. RKS Mortgage Inc., 588 F. Supp. 2d 1254, 1259 (E.D. Cal. 2008). The date of violation refers to the date of the consummation of the transaction, unless the doctrine of equitable tolling applies.King v. State of Cal., 784 F.2d 910, 915 (9th Cir. 1986). The statute of limitations on a TILA claim for rescission, on the other hand, may be extended to three years where the lender fails to provide the borrower with certain "material disclosures." See 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f); 12 C.F.R. §§ 226.15(a)(3), 226.23(a)(3).
The term "material disclosures" means "the information that must be provided to satisfy the requirements in § 226.6 with regard to the method of determining the finance charge and the balance upon which a finance charge will be imposed, the annual percentage rate, the amount or method of determining the amount of any membership or participation fee that may be imposed as part of the plan, and the payment information described in § 226.5b(d)(5)(i) and (ii) that is required under § 226.6(e)(2)." 12 C.F.R. § 226.15(a)(3) n. 36.
In the present case, because the loan transaction took place on February 28, 2006, but the complaint was not filed until August 5, 2009, the running of both statutes of limitations appears to be clear on the face of the complaint.