Espinoza v. Huai Qiong Ke
[…] She also testified that when she entered the subject premises on September 6, 2022 with the police [she stated that she requested their presence because of assumed illegal activity in the premises] because the windows were open and it was raining, she testified that she only disposed of some garbage and that otherwise there was a computer left behind, which she did not dispose of, since it could be returned to petitioner. Ms. Ke denied on cross-examination that anyone resided in the subject premises after petitioner left on August 12, 2022.

Under RPAPL § 713(10), a special proceeding may be maintained where "[t]he person in possession has entered the property or remains in possession by force or unlawful means and he or his predecessor was not in quiet possession for three years before the time of the forcible or unlawful entry or detainer and the petitioner was peaceably in actual possession at the time of the forcible or unlawful entry or in constructive possession at the time of the forcible or unlawful detainer." Petitioner established at the hearing that he was lawfully occupying the subject premises as a tenant at all times from the commencement of his tenancy until August 12, 2022. Respondent's defense (as articulated in the affirmation and affidavit in opposition dated April 27, 2023) is that