Espinosa v. Ryan
[…] (Doc. 30 at 6.) The Objection states that "Petitioner cited State v. Brita [supra] and five other Arizona appellate court opinions holding that the state waives an argument in opposition to a criminal defendant's motion by failing to preserve the argument in response to the motion." Petitioner is again disputing the state court's interpretation and application of Arizona state law. But "federal habeas corpus relief does not lie for errors of state law." Estelle, 502 U.S. at 67.

Petitioner further objects that the R&R erred when it quoted A.R.S. § 13-3925(c), which provides an exception to the suppression of evidence "if the court determines that the evidence was seized by a peace officer as a result of a good faith mistake or technical violation." (Id.) Petitioner contends that this statute "merely codified under state law the U.S. Supreme Court's holding in U.S. v. Leon, 468 U.S. 897 (1984)." However, this argument was not raised before the magistrate judge. See Farquhar v.