noting that in FLSA and NYLL cases, "Plaintiff has the burden of proving his case by a preponderance of the evidence"
[…] Codes R. & Regs. § 142-3.2 ("[A]n employer shall pay overtime at a wage rate of one and one-half times the basic minimum hourly rate . . . of the Fair Labor Standards Act."). Plaintiff is entitled to $6,242.40 in unpaid overtime wages.
3. Spread of Hours Pay
Under NYLL, Plaintiff is entitled to "'spread of hours pay' in addition to minimum and overtime wages." Rana v. Islam, 887 F.3d 118, 123 n.3 (2d Cir. 2018). An employee whose spread of hours over any day exceeds 10 hours is entitled an additional hour of pay at the state minimum wage amount. 12 N.Y. Comp. Code R. & Regs. § 142-2.4. Plaintiff is entitled to $910.00 in unpaid spread-of-hours pay.
C. Wage Notices and Statements
Under the Wage Theft Prevention Act (the "WTPA"), N.Y. Lab. Law § 195, at the time of hiring, an employer must provide a notice "in writing in English and in the language identified by each employee as the primary language of such employee," that informs the employee of, among other things, their pay rates, whether they are paid hourly, any allowances claimed, the employer's name, address, and telephone number, and the employee's regular pay date. N.Y. Lab. Law § 195(1)(a).