A21A0949
[…] See Agyemang v. State , 334 Ga. App. 137, 138-139 (1), 778 S.E.2d 387 (2015).
Although a parent may apply some force to a child as a disciplinary measure without violating the law, the application of such force must be reasonable. See Tabb v. State , 313 Ga. App. 852, 857 (2), 723 S.E.2d 295 (2012) ("[A]pplied force is legally justified only when a parent's conduct in disciplining a minor is reasonable.") (citation and punctuation omitted); see also OCGA § 16-3-20 (3) ("The defense of justification can be claimed ... [w]hen the persons’ conduct is the reasonable discipline of a minor by his parent."). And "whether the force as applied was an act of reasonable exercise of discipline are questions particularly within the province of the trier of fact." LaPann v. State , 191 Ga. App. 499, 500, 382 S.E.2d 200 (1989).