Espada v. Shah
[…] A few months later] the legislature enacted Title III of the Public Health Law (effective as of July 26, 2006) which established anti-fraud controls for all aspects of the operation of health care centers and clinics (see Mihailescu v Sheehan, 25 Misc 3d 258, 885 NYS2d 386 [Sup Ct, New York County 2009]; Office of the Medicaid Inspector General Medicaid Work Plan SFY: 2009-2010, 353 PLI/Est 259, 3/22/2010).

The new statute authorized the Inspector General, among other things, to "solicit, receive and investigate complaints related to fraud and abuse within [Medicaid]" (Public Health Law § 32 [4]), and "to pursue civil and administrative enforcement actions against any individual or entity that engages in fraud, abuse or illegal or improper acts or unacceptable practices perpetrated within the medical assistance program, including but not limited to [. . . ] in accordance with state and federal laws and regulations, exclusion of providers, vendors and contractors from participation in the program" (Public Health Law § 32[6][c] and [d], as amended by 2009 New York Assembly Bill No. 9708, New York Two Hundred Thirty-Third Legislative Session, March 24, 2010 [emphasis added]).