Eshoo v. Holden
[…] "[L]iability may be apportioned among parties liable for negligence in any cause of action created by statute based on negligence. . . ." General Statutes § 52-572h(o) as amended by No. 99-69 of the 1999 Public Acts. Both §§ 52-556 and 31-293a are based on negligence as required by § 52-572h(o). Contrary to the apportionment plaintiffs' argument, however, neither abrogates the immunity of state employees nor provides the apportionment plaintiffs with a right to apportion against this apportionment defendant.

General Statutes § 52-556 provides that "[a]ny person injured in person or property through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state against personal injuries or property damage shall have a right of action against the state to recover damages for such injury." (Emphasis added.) The statute does not abrogate the immunity provided to state employees by § 4-165; it does not allow the apportionment defendant to be sued in her individual capacity.