Eshoo v. Holden
[…] "It is axiomatic that when the words of a statute are clear, we must follow the statute as its language directs."Cooper v. Delta Chi Housing Corp. of Connecticut, supra, 41 Conn. App. 65. The words of the statute provide plaintiffs with a cause of action against the state. The apportionment defendant does not cite any authority for her argument that the statute may also abrogate the individual immunity of state employees. Accordingly, the apportionment plaintiffs cannot reach this apportionment defendant for apportionment of liability pursuant to General Statutes § 52-556.

General Statutes § 31-293a allows an employee to bring a cause of action against a fellow employee "based on the fellow employee's negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle . . . ." Section 31-293a does not abrogate the immunity of state employees given under § 4-165. See Charleston v. Cahn, 52 Conn. App. 788, 790, 727 A.2d 815 (1999). A state employee may only sue a fellow state employee under 31-293a after receiving permission to bring the claim from the claims commissioner. Id. Accordingly, the apportionment plaintiffs must seek permission from the claims commissioner to bring the apportionment defendant into this action.

General Statutes § 31-293a provides in relevant part: "If an employee . . . has a right to benefits or compensation under [the Workers' Compensation Act] on account of injury or death from injury caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee or dependent and no action may be brought against I such fellow employee unless . . . the action is based on the fellow employee's negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle . . ."

General Statutes § 4-148 provides in relevant part:
"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, no claim shall be presented under this chapter but within one year after it accrues.