Eshoo v. Holden
[…] General Statutes § 31-293a provides in relevant part: "If an employee . . . has a right to benefits or compensation under [the Workers' Compensation Act] on account of injury or death from injury caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee or dependent and no action may be brought against I such fellow employee unless . . . the action is based on the fellow employee's negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle . . ."

General Statutes § 4-148 provides in relevant part:
"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, no claim shall be presented under this chapter but within one year after it accrues. Claims for injury to person or damage to property shall be deemed to accrue on the date when the damage or injury is sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, provided no claim shall be presented more than three years from the date of the act or event complained of
(b) The General Assembly may, by special act, authorize a person to present a claim to the Claims Commissioner after the time limitations set forth in subsection (a) of this section have expired if it deems such authorization to be just and equitable and makes an express finding that such authorization is supported by compelling equitable circumstances and would serve a public purpose. Such finding shall not be subject to review by the Superior Court."

The apportionment defendant is immune from suit in her individual capacity pursuant to General Statutes § 4-165. General Statutes §§ 52-556 and 31-293a do not abrogate the apportionment defendant's immunity.