Escobar v. Dist. of Columbia Dep't of Health
[…] See D.C. Code § 2-510(a) (2016 Repl.).

436 A.2d 364 (D.C. 1981).

Id. at 367-68.

212 A.3d 841, 846 (D.C. 2019).

The Dangerous Dog Amendment Act of 1988 specified that appeals from dangerous dog determinations were to the Superior Court for de novo review. Specifically, the statute provided that "the owner may, within 5 days of the determination, bring a petition in the Superior Court of the District of Columbia seeking de novo review of the determination"—thereby defining these cases as uncontested cases. See D.C. Code § 2-502(8)(A) (2016 Repl.) (excluding from the DCAPA's definition of contested cases "[a]ny matter subject to a subsequent trial of the law and the facts de novo in any court"). In 2008, the District of Columbia Council amended the statute as part of a larger legislative review and continued the review of decisions to the Superior Court by the filing of a petition, but deleted the de novo review language.

D.C. Law 7-176 (Oct. 18, 1988).