Escamilla v. United States
[…] Id. at ¶¶ 16-17.

During his deposition, Plaintiff repeatedly asserted that he did not remember informing anyone about suicidal ideations or hearing voices that told him to commit suicide. See Dkt. No. 39 at 3-4. Nonetheless, both Fort Drum and Samaritan Hospital medical records note Plaintiff's self-reporting of these occurrences. See Dkt. Nos. 14-2 & 17.

Medical records submitted by Defendant show that Plaintiff was admitted to the IMHU pursuant to § 9.39 of the New York Mental Hygiene Law (NYMHL). See Dkt. No. 14-2 at 1-3, 5-8. Section 9.39, entitled “Emergency admissions for immediate observation, care, and treatment,” allows the director of an appropriate hospital to “receive and retain therein as a patient for a period of fifteen days any person alleged to have a mental illness for which immediate observation, care, and treatment in a hospital is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or others.” In this context, “likelihood to result in serious harm” includes “a substantial risk of physical harm to himself as manifested by threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm or other conduct demonstrating that he is dangerous to himself.” NYMHL § 9.39(a)(1). An individual is initially admitted under § 9.39 when a staff physician of the hospital finds that the individual qualifies under the requirements of the section. The individual may not be detained for more than forty-eight hours “unless within such period such finding is confirmed after examination by another physician who shall be a member of the psychiatric staff of the hospital.” NYMHL § 9.39(a)(2). Upon such confirmation, the individual may be held for up to fifteen days.

Plaintiff objects to these records as inadmissible hearsay and as lacking any foundation.