Escamilla v. United States
[…] That standard applies when an individual makes an oral request for treatment and no written application is provided. Id.; see also NYMHL § 9.15. Plaintiff does not argue that his admission was informal, and indeed, his hospital records conclusively demonstrate that he was admitted on an emergency basis pursuant to § 9.39, thus making his admission involuntary. Dkt. No. 14-2.

Plaintiff argues that language within § 9.39 makes clear that an initial admission under the section may be voluntary. Specifically, Plaintiff points to language in § 9.39(b) that states, “[w]ithin fifteen days of arrival at the hospital, if a determination is made that the person is not in need of involuntary care and treatment, he shall be discharged unless he agrees to remain as a voluntary or informal patient.” NYMHL § 9.39(b) (emphasis added). He argues that “[t]he implication of the word ‘remain' in conjunction with voluntary patient is that the status quo during the 15 days is that the patient is there on a voluntary basis.” Dkt.