Escamilla v. United States
[…] United States v. Barker, 27 F.3d 1287, 1292 (7th Cir. 1994). Such a basic objection is “far too general to alert the court to the specific shortcoming that is alleged, much less give the court or opposing counsel an opportunity to rectify the claimed effect.” Id. Therefore, the Court will consider the records.

Within those fifteen days, if a determination is made that the individual is not in need of involuntary care and treatment, the individual shall be discharged “unless he agrees to remain as a voluntary or informal patient.” NYMHL § 9.39(b). If, however, the individual is in need of involuntary care and treatment, and does not agree to remain as a voluntary or informal patient, “he may be retained beyond such fifteen day period only by admission . . . pursuant to the provisions governing involuntary admission on application supported by medical certification.” Id. Individuals admitted under § 9.39, or their representatives, have a right to seek judicial review of their admission. NYMHL § 9.39(a).