Escamilla v. United States
[…] Siegel v. Shell Oil Co., 612 F.3d 932, 937 (7th Cir. 2010) (citations omitted). “The nonmoving party must do more than simply show that there is some metaphysical doubt as to the material facts.” Id. Summary judgment is properly entered against a party “who fails to make a showing to establish the existence of an element essential to the party's case, and on which that party will bear the burden of proof at trial.” Austin v. Walgreen Co., 885 F.3d 1085, 1087-88 (7th Cir. 2018) (citing Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322 (1986)).

ANALYSIS

Under 18 U.S.C. § 925A, any person denied a firearm pursuant to subsection (s) or (t) of section 922 “due to the provision of erroneous information relating to the person by any State or political subdivision thereof, or by the national instant criminal background check system . . . or who was not prohibited from receipt of a firearm pursuant to subsection (g) or (n) of section 922, may bring an action against . . . the United States . . . for an order directing that . . . the transfer may be approved.” Here, Plaintiff is alleged to be barred from possessing firearms by virtue of 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(4). Section 922(g)(4) prohibits an individual that “has been adjudicated as a mental defective or has been committed to a mental institution” from possessing firearms.