Ernest Bock & Sons-Dobco Pennsauken Joint Venture v. Twp. of Pennsauken & Terminal Constr. Corp.
[…] Id. at 64-65, 786 A.2d 895. We also gave deference to the Department of Community Affairs (DCA), Division of Local Government Services, advisory notices to municipalities requiring a contractor’s submission of a PWCRA registration certificate in response to bid notices, but not for “all named and known subcontractors.” Id. at 66, 786 A.2d 895. Unlike the contractor bidder in R.C.G., Joint Venture was unregistered when its bid was submitted.

After our decision in R.C.G., the Legislature amended N.J.S.A. 34:11-56.51 to explicitly provide that “[n]o contractor or subcontractor … shall engage in the performance of any public work subject to the contract, unless the contractor or subcontractor is registered pursuant to that act.” Additionally, the PWCRA unequivocally states “no contractor shall bid on any contract for public work … unless the contractor is registered pursuant to this act.”