2:20-cv-00893-RAJ-BAT
[…] Plaintiff does not deny that she revoked her consent for Student to receive special education services and it was this revocation - not any action by the District - that caused the loss of services to Student. This Court has already determined that the District did not act improperly in seeking administrative review of Plaintiff's refusal to consent and that the District offered Student a FAPE and appropriately attempted to begin the special education process anew after Plaintiff requested reinstatement of special education services. See 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(b) (“Implementation of an Individualized Education Program developed in accordance with the [IDEA] is one means of meeting the standard” of Section 504).
The Court agrees that Plaintiff should not be allowed to revoke her consent under the IDEA and then recast her grievances as ADA and Section 504 claims.