Erie Railroad Co. v. Department of Labor
[…] Plaintiff claims that the word "elimination," as used in the act, refers only to a future elimination, and that the act does not apply.

The statute covers "All work of every kind upon the elimination of railroad grade crossings" under the Constitution or certain acts, "or under the Railroad Law."

Sections 89, 90 and 91 of the Railroad Law relate to elimination work and section 91 thereof relates to alteration of existing crossings.

Amd. by Laws of 1928, chap. 546. — [REP.

Section 91 is very broad and, among other situations, covers "a change in the existing structure by which such crossing is made."

In the cases before us the bridges were built when the railroad was constructed, or many years before the alterations in question were directed.

However, there is a crossing, whether a railroad passes over a highway at grade or above or below grade.