Erie Railroad Co. v. Department of Labor
[…] All of said bridges were built at the expense of the railroad company, except in the last case, and it does not appear that any alteration was ever made in any of them. The work directed is to be done by contract.

Article 8-A, entitled "Grade crossing elimination work; hours and wages," was added to the Labor Law by chapter 804 of the Laws of 1930, entitled "An Act to amend the Labor Law in relation to regulating the hours of work and labor and the wages of laborers, workmen and mechanics employed on railroad grade crossing eliminations."

Section 225 thereof prescribes the "Hours of labor and wages on work of elimination of grade crossings." It provides that "All work of every kind upon the elimination of railroad grade crossings" under article 7, section 14 of the Constitution and certain statutes, which are specified, "or under the Railroad Law * * * for the cost of which work the State and/or its civil divisions is liable in any proportion is hereby declared to be public work for the State and/or its civil divisions,"