CAUSE NO. A-11-CV-722-LY CASE NO. 09-11933 ADV. PROC. NO. 09-1135 CAUSE NO. A-11-CV-780-LY CAUSE NO. A-11-CV-781-LY
[…] TEX. CONST., art. XVI, § 50(a)(6)(D). Erickson argues that the deed of trust securing his loan violates this constitutional provision because it does not expressly grant the beneficiary a right of judicial foreclosure, and paragraph 24 of the deed of trust "prohibits foreclosing by suit." This argument is without merit.
Under Texas law, a mortgagee may either sell property by nonjudicial foreclosure pursuant to express powers granted in a deed of trust or bring a judicial-foreclosure action. See TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.002(a) (describing procedures for nonjudicial foreclosure under power of sale conferred by deed of trust); TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 9.601 (providing that secured party may "reduce a claim to judgment, foreclose, or otherwise enforce the claim [or] security interest... by any available judicial procedure"); Tex. R. Civ. P. 735 ("A party seeking to foreclose a . . . home equity loan .. . may file ... a suit seeking judicial foreclosure."); see also Thurman v.