Civil No. 2:12-cv-01466-BR
[…] The flaw in Petitioner's argument is that his procedural default did not occur at the PCR trial level. At the initial-review level, the PCR judge resolved Petitioner's claims on the merits. In the PCR trial court, the state moved for summary judgment on the basis that Petitioner failed to comply with the requirements of Or. Rev. Stat. § 138.580. Under § 138.580, when filing a PCR petition, "[a]ffidavits, records or other documentary evidence supporting the allegations of the petition shall be attached to the petition." Because Petitioner failed to attach any documentary evidence to his pro se petition and his PCR trial counsel did not file a formal PCR petition with attachments or otherwise provide evidence to support Petitioner's allegations, the PCR trial judge granted summary judgment and dismissed the PCR