Erick Ramos v. Fort Tryon LLC
[…] Summary judgment should be awarded when a party cannot raise a factual issue for trial (Sun Yan Ko v Lincoln Sav. Bank, 99 A.D.2d 943, 943 [1st Dept 1984]; CPLR 3212[b]).

Public Health Law § 2801-d confers a private right of action on a patient in a nursing home for injuries sustained as a result of the deprivation of specified rights (PHL § 2801-d). Relief is predicated on Public Health Law § 2803-c, as well as regulations set forth in 10 NYCRR § 415, et seq. and 42 CFR § 483, et seq. PHL § 2801 -d(2), pennits punitive damages to be assessed against a residential health care facility where the deprivation of such right or benefit "is found to have been willful or in reckless disregard of the lawful rights of the patient" (PHL § 2801-d[2]).

Here, the court finds that Defendants have met their initial burden of demonstrating their entitlement to summary judgment in their favor as a matter of law as to Plaintiffs negligence, breach of contract, wrongful death and punitive damages claims.