Case No.: 2:12-CV-3883-RDP
[…] (Doc. # 36-2). Even assuming all of the allegations of Plaintiff's Amended Complaint are true, Plaintiff has failed to make any attempt to show that the challenged fees lack a rational basis. Therefore, Plaintiff's equal protection claim is due to be dismissed as a matter of law.
C. Plaintiff's Federal Preemption of Legal Tender Claim is Meritless
Count Three of Plaintiff's Amended Complaint alleges that the requirement that fees be paid by credit card violates 31 U.S.C. § 5103. Section 5103 provides that "United States coins and currency ... are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues." As noted by the New York County Supreme Court in Nemser v. New York City Transit Auth., 530 N.Y.S.2d 493, 494 (1989), an interpretation of Section 5103 to forbid credit card only policies "strains logic."