08-31-2016
[…] The court terminated reunification services and set a section 366.26 hearing. Father filed a petition for writ review.
DISCUSSION
I. Denial of Additional Reunification Time
Father contends the court erred in denying additional reunification time and terminating reunification services. This argument lacks merit.
A. Applicable Law
Under section 366.21, subdivision (g)(1), the court shall continue a case to the 18-month date only if it finds there is a "substantial probability that the child will be returned to the [parent's physical custody] and safely maintained in the home" by that time.