Equity Recovery Specialists LLC v. Select Portfolio Servicing Inc.
[…] (Id. at 8-9.) Defendants argue that “Plaintiff's argument relying on K-Line is inapposite to the question of preemption,” but regardless, “[t]o the extent K-Line applies, it weighs in Defendants' favor because the amount Plaintiff needs to pay under the preexisting contract was greater than the $10,000 consideration offered.” (Id. at 10.)

B. Analysis

A.R.S. § 47-3311, which is entitled “Accord and satisfaction by use of instrument,” was enacted by the Arizona legislature in 1993. In a nutshell, it provides that “[i]f a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that the person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute and the claimant obtained payment of the instrument,” and unless certain exceptions apply, “the claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim.”