Equity Recovery Specialists LLC v. Select Portfolio Servicing Inc.
[…] Berthot and Koss do not compel a different result. In Berthot, the plaintiff sued the defendant bank under a common-law theory of negligence for cashing two checks based on forged endorsements and paying the proceeds to the plaintiff's father. 823 P.2d at 132728. The court held that A.R.S. § 47-3419 “displaced and subsumed” the plaintiff's common-law negligence claim. Id. at 1331-32. However, the statute at issue in Berthot included an express statement of preemptive intent: “A.R.S. § 47-1103 (U.C.C. § 1-103) provides: Unless [displaced] by the particular provisions of this title, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions.” Id. at 1329 (emphasis added).